8th December 2016 admin

New Golf Rule! | No Penalty When Ball Moves On Green

New Golf Rule

New Golf Rule “A Local Rule, effective Jan. 1, will eliminate the penalty when a ball is accidentally moved on the putting green.” USGA This rule will come into effect in 2017. If you want to implment the new local rule it must be adopted by the individual course.

The New Golf Rule even covers accidental kicking of the ball?? Read more below.

 

Don’t forget to check with the course you are playing to see if the rule is in effect….before you go kicking the ball.

Deatils of the NEW GOLF RULE.

If a Committee wishes to introduce such a Local Rule, the following wording is recommended:

Accidental Movement of a Ball on the Putting Green

Rules 18-218-3 and 20-1 are modified as follows:

When a player’s ball lies on the putting green, there is no penalty if the ball or ball-marker is accidentally moved by the player, his partner, his opponent, or any of their caddies or equipment.

The moved ball or ball-marker must be replaced as provided in Rules 18-2, 18-3 and 20-1.

This Local Rule applies only when the player’s ball or ball-marker lies on the putting green and any movement is accidental.

Note: If it is determined that a player’s ball on the putting green was moved as a result of wind, water or some other natural cause such as the effects of gravity, the ball must be played as it lies from its new location. A ball-marker moved in such circumstances is replaced.”

Is this goof or bad news for golfers? Do you think that its the right decision? Join the discussion over on our Twitter and Facebook.

Looking for a gift for the golfer in your life? Dowload the GolfBirdie App for Free Now!!! or buy tickets to the Irish Golf Expo 2017.

New Golf Rule

Tagged: